?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 September 2011 @ 05:51 pm
kiss meme request 4 - Annoyed [A Bartender fic!!]  
Title: Annoyed
Pairing: Sasakura Ryu/Miwa [Aiba/Kanjiya Shihori]
Rating: PG
Summary: Miwa's frustrated that after all this time, she and Ryu have yet to share a kiss.
Disclaimer: I do not know nor am I any of the mentioned characters. This never happened, it is a work of fiction.
A/N: Fulfilling an anon’s request in the jekissmeme. Hope you like it OP.


It was beginning to annoy her: her current relationship status with Sasakura-san. They talked about his bartending endeavors, her job, and a few times they talked about regular things. But she was certain that there was sexual tension between them.

They’ve had way too many chances where he could’ve just leaned in and kissed her. So many times where she could’ve wrapped her arms around his neck and just have her way with his lips, but instead they fought.

Not real ones, more like him poking fun at her and at rare times vice versa. However this time she wasn’t going to take it. She was going to march into that bar and just throw all manners out the door and kiss him.

Of course it was easier said than done.

She had worn her nicest outfit that day and timidly walked to the door. “Maybe this is too much,” she whispered to herself. She had worn a medium length day dress, something he’s never seen her in, and yellow pumps. After barely giving up on the whole idea, Miwa opened the door and peeked in.

It was quite late, which she had planned for since she didn’t want an audience, so she was glad that the bar was empty. The only people there was an elderly couple, but they looked as if they were getting ready to leave.

Shockingly no one has seen her yet, so she stood by, watching Sasakura laugh and smile with the couple. His smile always left her wanting more. Miwa loved how it light up, showing true, genuine happiness.

Lost in her own world of how attractive and calming the man was, she failed to notice he was now looking in her direction.

“Kurushima-san,” he smiled at her.

Yeah, I can’t do this,’ she thought before slipping her head back out and quickly walked away from the bar. When she heard the door open she quickly ran, the best she could in her heels, around the corner.

She would’ve made it, had she not slipped and fell.

“Ah!” she quipped before hearing the fast clicking of Sasakura’s shoes coming towards her.

“Are you okay?” he puffed, kneeling down to look at her leg. There was a cut on her knees and a few scraped areas on her hands.

“Mm,” she whimpered. It wasn’t supposed to be like this. He wasn’t supposed to see her, she wasn’t supposed to be on the floor covered in cuts, and she definitely wasn’t supposed to be supporting herself on his side as he helped her back to the bar.

He sat her down on a chair and went to the back to grab some alcohol and a clean rag. “You shouldn’t be running in such shoes,” he chastised her.

“I know, but you were going to chase me,” she pouted.

“Because you left without saying anything,” he retorted. “And you ran away,” he continued, pouring the alcohol on the rag. “It’s gonna sting,” he said, looking into her eyes.

She nodded and awaited pain. Miwa yelped when it made contact with her cut, her leg trembling as he tried to endure the pain. It only took a minute or two, but to her it felt like forever, before he was done torturing her and placed band-aids on the small cuts.

“Did your date stand you up?”

“No, why are you asking that?”

“Your outfit,” Ryu chuckled. Blush covered her cheeks as she stared at her lap.

“No, no date. I just wanted to wear something different,” she pouted.

“You look weird in it,” he teased. She looked up pointedly at him and stood up.

“No I don’t I look normal!” she yelled.

Sasakura stood up and leaned in, much like he had done to her many times before.

“I like it better when you wear your frumpy suits or sweaters,” he stated. It was both an insult and a compliment, which confused her as to how to take it.

“I-I…mm,” she stammered.

“Did you really come here to look different?”

“Why are you asking?”

“Cause it’s midnight. Who wants to try out a new look at this time?”

“Well I could’ve been like this all day,” she said argumentatively.

“So you went to work in a white day dress, arms and chest slightly exposed, wearing yellow shoes?” he asked incredulously. Miwa’s face changed from defiant to hurt in a matter of seconds. She didn’t go to work like that. She came in, wanting to impress him but couldn’t even work up the courage. Instead she made a complete ass out of herself.

Her body plopped into the seat behind her as she covered her face with her hands. Sasakura’s eyes widened when he heard her soft sniffling.

“I-I’m sorry! I didn’t mean to…” he said, kneeling down to get a look at her but she would tug away from his grip.

“Leave me alone,” she whimpered from behind her hands. Ryu slowly and guilty stood up before collecting the wet rag and alcohol. Miwa, rest her head on the table and continued feeling sorry for herself as the man cleaned up the place.

Five minutes had passed and they still hadn’t talked. Miwa sniffled and sat up, wiping her eyes, before leaving the place. A soft ‘thank you’ lingered in the air. Ryu hung his head and let out a sigh.
---------

The next day Sasakura wanted to visit the dinner in hopes to see her, but when he woke up, he was startled to see her kneeling beside him. He barely had time to sit up before she leaned in and kissed him.

It wasn’t what she had planned yesterday. She wanted to be dangling from his neck, trying to keep her balance as he feverishly kissed her back. She wasn’t supposed to be on the floor of his boat, hunched over him like something out of a nightmare.

Ryu lift a hand up into her hair and pulled away. They blinked at each other, wondering if the other hated it.

“You shouldn’t be on your knees like that. Not after that nasty fall,” he whispered, his hand still rested in her hair. She got ready to stand up and leave, but Ryu pulled her into his futon. He laid on his side and smiled at her shocked expression.

He moved in for another kiss, but a small squeak came from her.

“Sasakura-san…”

“Mm?”

“I-I’m not ready to…” she stumbled over her words; her cheeks burning in embarrassment. Ryu smiled even wider, flicking a stray strand from her face.

“We’ll keep it at this then,” he murmured and kissed her again. Their lips moved along each other’s, pressing harder than before. Ryu pulled away, ending it with a few small pecks. “Is that what you came for yesterday?” he questioned. She nodded slightly, hands nervously playing with the sheets of his futon.

He simply laughed and kissed her forehead before lying back down and closing his eyes. He still had a few more hours before he had to get up and open shop. Miwa shifted in her spot and pressed herself against his back, clutching the material of his hoody.

Though this wasn’t what she pictured, it was more than enough to make her happy.

END
 
 
 
50 past 12: 相葉雅紀50past12 on September 28th, 2011 04:38 am (UTC)
(Hm? What, can't we comment here? XD)

SO LOVELY ♥
I feel so nostalgic about this drama! It seems I watched it years ago lol But these two still are so precious for me! So I loved that someone requested it and I love you for writing it <3

Aww, stop making me like you more than I already do XD
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 04:50 am (UTC)
[no you are more than welcomed to comment here. Its just that I was working on another fic and wanted to release them together to avoid double posting xDD]

Thank you hun~
Ikr, i loved their characters and a kiss was definitely needed DD:

ahaha ♥~~~
Alexxa Sickalexxasick on September 28th, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
it's so cute :)
I like the two of them together :D

I'd love if you wrote them some smut :P
I love your het smut
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 04:52 am (UTC)
thank you^^

ahah gurl dont worry, i was planning on writing an Aiba het smut, but I never got around to it

[though idk if imma make it in character or just Aiba/Shihori xD]
helenmaldonhelenmaldon on September 28th, 2011 05:34 am (UTC)
THIS should have been in the drama!! Maybe now I can finally be at peace with the unresolved sexual tension, thank you <3
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 05:48 am (UTC)
ugh it really shouldve like it didnt have to even be on the lips TT^TT just a damn kiss guys xDD

you welcome hun~
BeePantspercybum on September 28th, 2011 07:24 am (UTC)
¬¬ You didn't tell me about this before.

Do you KNOW how much I LOVE Bartender?

*sulk*

However, I loved it, it was so cute and cuddly that I want to find someone to be cute and cuddly with.. *sob* *Alone forever*
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 07:30 am (UTC)
>.< mm i posted it right before i left for my 2nd class at 6....u were asleep by then

then i forgot about it >.>

im in the same boat. *hugs pillowpet*
(no subject) - percybum on September 28th, 2011 07:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cry1baby on September 28th, 2011 07:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
ohsyojdubohsyojdub on September 28th, 2011 07:27 am (UTC)
FINALLY!
I love this pair since the first episode. I was totally disappointed that there was not a kiss in the entire drama.
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 07:31 am (UTC)
IKR
like wtf they def had sexual tension that needed to be resolved with a kiss xDD
(no subject) - ohsyojdub on September 28th, 2011 07:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cry1baby on September 28th, 2011 07:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
iqachipmunk: Cross eye Aibaiqachipmunk on September 28th, 2011 07:30 am (UTC)
I love this!
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 07:31 am (UTC)
thank you~ ^^
thanks for reading as well ~
iedahmoin: aiba smileiedahmoin on September 28th, 2011 07:37 am (UTC)
so sweet... sasakuraxmiwa
this help me a little with my over frustrated over this couple
yes, they should have some romantic moment,though just a peck at forehead/hand...
thanks for lovely story
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 07:43 am (UTC)
haha everyone wanted them to kiss. i seriously felt cheated that nothing happened between them besides her crush -__-

thanks for reading!
sharksoul24sharksoul24 on September 28th, 2011 08:41 am (UTC)
Shihori wasn't the only one frustrated, I waited for a kiss or even a hug until the last minute of the last episode for it xD even a little one would have been awesome ! So thanks for this fic it made my dream come true :) lol and they make a cute couple ! Would love to read more of them <3
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 01:26 pm (UTC)
IKR!!! grr the writers could have plugged something in....geez
they do and i planned on doing so xD

thanks for reading hun~
arashic0804arashic0804 on September 28th, 2011 09:05 am (UTC)
you wrote what everyone wanted in the movie which was awesome! they are like my OTP both in drama and RL...well I just ship these two like forever XD thanks for this!
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
haha yes those two are cute together~
thanks for reading bb^^
mintceresmintceres on September 28th, 2011 12:46 pm (UTC)
now I want a bartender sequel with kisses and loads of action.

this was soooo sweet <3
why has no one else thought of that pairing yet??
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 01:28 pm (UTC)
haha omg i'd loooove that
thank you and ikr, they must be hung up on aibecky ~

thanks for reading~
hannah_arashihannah_arashi on September 28th, 2011 01:30 pm (UTC)
kyaaaa!!!! yay!!!! lol... this would made my roommate ecstatic since she was a lil miffed when they didn't really end up together... in the normal sense? lol... either way its freaking adorable and very believable along the story lines
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 01:38 pm (UTC)
haha i was miffed too, those damn writers xD
thank you bb~
Janipanda: arashieverythingjanipanda on September 28th, 2011 02:13 pm (UTC)
So sweet and I think perfect for both of them!

Good job!
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 02:19 pm (UTC)
thank you and thanks for reading~
CY ☆CYsuper_cycy on September 28th, 2011 02:19 pm (UTC)
KYAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH~~~~~~~~~

I want more SasakuraxMiwa loving.

No joke that was adorable!!! ♥♥
The characters were absolutely perfect! >w< srsly. I wanted a damn kiss scene >:I
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 02:37 pm (UTC)
IKR!!!!!!!!!!
damn writers im cheated out of a kiss or hug from them grrr

thanks bb~
jellybean6972: Aibajellybean6972 on September 28th, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
Why wasn't this in the drama?! D:
I'm happy to read about them. Thanks for sharing :D
cry1babycry1baby on September 28th, 2011 08:48 pm (UTC)
ikr TT^TT
thanks hun~
U.S. Ambassador to Sho Sakurai's Pants: aiba why so hotastrangerenters on October 12th, 2011 04:06 am (UTC)
How long have I waited for fic from this drama? I have this pairing on my to-do list and haven't gotten to it yet, so oh my god, thank you for writing this <3
cry1babycry1baby on October 12th, 2011 11:41 am (UTC)
first off to have you comment on a fic of mine makes me so happy [a silent stalker of your fics hehe]

secondly, i know there shockingly isnt more fics from this drama. i cant wait til you do one ^^

and lastly, and thank you for reading^^